English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TWGLTNI

Which description best fits how your church gives to the third world? Tick one box only. We split our giving evenly between long term and one-off gifts
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 15376 82.5% 82.5% -.46
Yes 3253 17.5% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 84.6%
4065
79.8%
2894
78.1%
3117
81.1%
2520
88.0%
2253
82.1%
14849
Yes 15.4%
742
20.2%
731
21.9%
872
18.9%
589
12.0%
306
17.9%
3240
TOTAL 100.0%
4807
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18089


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 84.1%
789
81.9%
522
78.9%
2346
79.5%
1252
76.9%
400
82.7%
4261
81.1%
9570
Yes 15.9%
149
18.1%
115
21.1%
629
20.5%
322
23.1%
120
17.3%
889
18.9%
2224
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5150

11794