English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TWGLSG

Which description best fits how your church gives to the third world? Tick one box only. We prefer to make lots of smaller gifts throughout the year
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 17496 93.9% 93.9% -.26
Yes 1133 6.1% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 92.2%
4430
91.6%
3319
93.8%
3743
96.0%
2984
97.1%
2484
93.8%
16960
Yes 7.8%
377
8.4%
306
6.2%
246
4.0%
125
2.9%
75
6.2%
1129
TOTAL 100.0%
4807
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18089


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 95.3%
894
93.2%
594
94.4%
2807
94.3%
1484
92.1%
479
92.6%
4770
93.5%
11028
Yes 4.7%
44
6.8%
43
5.6%
168
5.7%
90
7.9%
41
7.4%
380
6.5%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5150

11794