English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TWGOSM

Which description best fits how your church gives to the third world? Tick one box only. We only give occasionally or through a few smaller gifts
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 17565 94.3% 94.3% -.25
Yes 1064 5.7% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 86.4%
4154
94.2%
3413
97.0%
3868
98.3%
3055
99.4%
2543
94.2%
17033
Yes 13.6%
653
5.8%
212
3.0%
121
1.7%
54
0.6%
16
5.8%
1056
TOTAL 100.0%
4807
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18089


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 97.2%
912
94.7%
603
97.4%
2899
97.5%
1534
95.0%
494
90.3%
4651
94.1%
11093
Yes 2.8%
26
5.3%
34
2.6%
76
2.5%
40
5.0%
26
9.7%
499
5.9%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5150

11794