English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TWGEPGD

Which description best fits how your church gives to the third world? Tick one box only. We encourage people to give direct to agencies
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 17781 95.4% 95.4% -.22
Yes 848 4.6% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 92.6%
4451
95.3%
3456
95.8%
3823
97.2%
3021
97.5%
2496
95.3%
17247
Yes 7.4%
356
4.7%
169
4.2%
166
2.8%
88
2.5%
63
4.7%
842
TOTAL 100.0%
4807
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18089


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 96.5%
905
95.8%
610
96.9%
2882
96.5%
1519
97.1%
505
94.5%
4866
95.7%
11287
Yes 3.5%
33
4.2%
27
3.1%
93
3.5%
55
2.9%
15
5.5%
284
4.3%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5150

11794