English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SENIORMN

Was data provided on a senior minister?
  -1) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 8337 44.7% 44.7% -1.11
Yes 10296 55.3% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 35.2%
1695
41.6%
1507
42.2%
1682
45.1%
1403
61.9%
1584
43.5%
7871
Yes 64.8%
3114
58.4%
2118
57.8%
2307
54.9%
1706
38.1%
976
56.5%
10221
TOTAL 100.0%
4809
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2560

18092


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 52.0%
488
47.9%
305
46.3%
1376
44.8%
706
39.6%
206
38.3%
1974
42.8%
5055
Yes 48.0%
450
52.1%
332
53.7%
1599
55.2%
869
60.4%
314
61.7%
3179
57.2%
6743
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1575
100.0%
520
100.0%
5153

11798