English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TWGNOR

Which description best fits how your church gives to the third world? Tick one box only. We do not give regularly to projects in the Third World
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 18118 97.3% 97.3% -.17
Yes 511 2.7% 100% 5.97

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 93.4%
4489
97.7%
3540
98.4%
3925
99.1%
3082
99.6%
2549
97.2%
17585
Yes 6.6%
318
2.3%
85
1.6%
64
0.9%
27
0.4%
10
2.8%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
4807
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18089


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 98.3%
922
98.9%
630
99.0%
2946
98.9%
1557
98.7%
513
95.6%
4923
97.4%
11491
Yes 1.7%
16
1.1%
7
1.0%
29
1.1%
17
1.3%
7
4.4%
227
2.6%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5150

11794