English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TWFFFVSN

[Which description best fits how your church gives to the third world?] …and which factors are the most important in choosing which agency(ies) to support. Tick all that apply. Their work fits with the vision of the church
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 13407 72% 72% -.62
Yes 5223 28% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 76.5%
3677
70.2%
2545
66.3%
2645
66.9%
2081
75.8%
1939
71.2%
12887
Yes 23.5%
1131
29.8%
1080
33.7%
1344
33.1%
1028
24.2%
620
28.8%
5203
TOTAL 100.0%
4808
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18090


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 72.6%
681
74.6%
475
66.6%
1981
68.6%
1079
62.9%
327
73.2%
3770
70.5%
8313
Yes 27.4%
257
25.4%
162
33.4%
994
31.4%
495
37.1%
193
26.8%
1381
29.5%
3482
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5151

11795