English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TWFVSPKR

[Which description best fits how your church gives to the third world?] …and which factors are the most important in choosing which agency(ies) to support. Tick all that apply. Someone comes to speak at the church
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 15680 84.2% 84.2% -.43
Yes 2950 15.8% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 88.0%
4230
81.4%
2949
80.4%
3208
80.6%
2507
88.2%
2256
83.7%
15150
Yes 12.0%
578
18.6%
676
19.6%
781
19.4%
602
11.8%
303
16.3%
2940
TOTAL 100.0%
4808
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18090


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 86.2%
809
82.6%
526
80.6%
2399
82.0%
1290
80.8%
420
84.4%
4346
83.0%
9790
Yes 13.8%
129
17.4%
111
19.4%
576
18.0%
284
19.2%
100
15.6%
805
17.0%
2005
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5151

11795