English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TWFRINFO

[Which description best fits how your church gives to the third world?] ´┐Żand which factors are the most important in choosing which agency(ies) to support. Tick all that apply. We receive regular information on where our money goes
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 15209 81.6% 81.6% -.48
Yes 3421 18.4% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 83.7%
4026
78.8%
2855
78.7%
3139
78.7%
2446
86.7%
2218
81.2%
14684
Yes 16.3%
782
21.2%
770
21.3%
850
21.3%
663
13.3%
341
18.8%
3406
TOTAL 100.0%
4808
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18090


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 82.3%
772
83.2%
530
79.4%
2361
77.3%
1217
74.4%
387
81.8%
4211
80.4%
9478
Yes 17.7%
166
16.8%
107
20.6%
614
22.7%
357
25.6%
133
18.2%
940
19.6%
2317
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5151

11795