English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TWFPRELN

[Which description best fits how your church gives to the third world?] …and which factors are the most important in choosing which agency(ies) to support. Tick all that apply. The personal relationship between church members and the agency
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 14553 78.1% 78.1% -.53
Yes 4077 21.9% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 82.4%
3964
76.9%
2787
74.0%
2950
72.3%
2247
81.3%
2080
77.5%
14028
Yes 17.6%
844
23.1%
838
26.0%
1039
27.7%
862
18.7%
479
22.5%
4062
TOTAL 100.0%
4808
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18090


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 79.4%
745
78.6%
501
72.8%
2165
73.3%
1154
72.5%
377
79.6%
4100
76.7%
9042
Yes 20.6%
193
21.4%
136
27.2%
810
26.7%
420
27.5%
143
20.4%
1051
23.3%
2753
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5151

11795