English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TWFTRADS

[Which description best fits how your church gives to the third world?] ´┐Żand which factors are the most important in choosing which agency(ies) to support. Tick all that apply. A tradition of long-term support
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 13550 72.7% 72.7% -.61
Yes 5080 27.3% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 73.2%
3519
70.0%
2536
67.5%
2694
70.6%
2196
81.4%
2083
72.0%
13028
Yes 26.8%
1289
30.0%
1089
32.5%
1295
29.4%
913
18.6%
476
28.0%
5062
TOTAL 100.0%
4808
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18090


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 74.1%
695
73.8%
470
67.3%
2002
68.7%
1082
66.3%
345
69.9%
3603
69.5%
8197
Yes 25.9%
243
26.2%
167
32.7%
973
31.3%
492
33.7%
175
30.1%
1548
30.5%
3598
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5151

11795