English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TWFRSPAP

[Which description best fits how your church gives to the third world?] …and which factors are the most important in choosing which agency(ies) to support. Tick all that apply. We give in response to appeals received
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 13751 73.8% 73.8% -.6
Yes 4879 26.2% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 68.9%
3313
70.0%
2536
70.6%
2818
76.0%
2364
86.2%
2205
73.2%
13236
Yes 31.1%
1495
30.0%
1089
29.4%
1171
24.0%
745
13.8%
354
26.8%
4854
TOTAL 100.0%
4808
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18090


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 79.2%
743
72.8%
464
71.2%
2119
72.9%
1147
69.2%
360
69.8%
3595
71.5%
8428
Yes 20.8%
195
27.2%
173
28.8%
856
27.1%
427
30.8%
160
30.2%
1556
28.5%
3367
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5151

11795