English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TWFDENAG

[Which description best fits how your church gives to the third world?] ´┐Żand which factors are the most important in choosing which agency(ies) to support. Tick all that apply. It is our denomination's agency
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 16109 86.5% 86.5% -.39
Yes 2521 13.5% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 87.6%
4212
85.0%
3082
83.5%
3332
86.9%
2703
87.8%
2247
86.1%
15576
Yes 12.4%
596
15.0%
543
16.5%
657
13.1%
406
12.2%
312
13.9%
2514
TOTAL 100.0%
4808
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18090


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 85.3%
800
87.8%
559
84.6%
2518
79.9%
1257
81.9%
426
88.0%
4532
85.6%
10092
Yes 14.7%
138
12.2%
78
15.4%
457
20.1%
317
18.1%
94
12.0%
619
14.4%
1703
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5151

11795