English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACTMEDIA

Does your church have an active programme of engagement in any of the following areas? Tick all that apply. Local or national media?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 17443 93.6% 93.6% -.26
Yes 1183 6.4% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 95.4%
4585
94.6%
3430
92.1%
3673
91.5%
2845
93.0%
2379
93.5%
16912
Yes 4.6%
220
5.4%
194
7.9%
316
8.5%
264
7.0%
180
6.5%
1174
TOTAL 100.0%
4805
100.0%
3624
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18086


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 93.3%
874
95.3%
607
92.9%
2765
90.0%
1417
92.5%
481
94.6%
4869
93.4%
11013
Yes 6.7%
63
4.7%
30
7.1%
210
10.0%
157
7.5%
39
5.4%
280
6.6%
779
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5149

11792