English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACTVEDUC

Does your church have an active programme of engagement in any of the following areas? Tick all that apply. Local or national politics?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 13167 70.7% 70.7% -.64
Yes 5459 29.3% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 79.5%
3822
70.2%
2545
64.8%
2585
61.2%
1904
70.3%
1799
70.0%
12655
Yes 20.5%
983
29.8%
1079
35.2%
1404
38.8%
1205
29.7%
760
30.0%
5431
TOTAL 100.0%
4805
100.0%
3624
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18086


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 73.0%
684
70.8%
451
67.5%
2009
67.0%
1055
64.2%
334
69.6%
3582
68.8%
8115
Yes 27.0%
253
29.2%
186
32.5%
966
33.0%
519
35.8%
186
30.4%
1567
31.2%
3677
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5149

11792