English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


YRAPPNTD

Please give year of appointment of (senior) leader
  1) 2001-2005
  2) 1996-2000
  3) 1991-1995
  4) 1986-1990
  5) 1981-1985
  6) 1953-1980

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
2001-2005 4446 46.7% 46.7% -.79
1996-2000 2853 30% 76.7% .04
1991-1995 1181 12.4% 89.1% .87
1986-1990 525 5.5% 94.6% 1.69
1981-1985 274 2.9% 97.5% 2.52
1953-1980 235 2.5% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
2001-2005 51.5%
1419
51.4%
989
45.9%
1009
41.6%
677
34.1%
321
46.7%
4415
1996-2000 29.2%
805
27.4%
527
31.2%
685
31.6%
514
32.2%
303
30.0%
2834
1991-1995 10.1%
279
11.0%
211
12.4%
273
15.3%
249
16.9%
159
12.4%
1171
1986-1990 4.5%
124
5.4%
103
5.4%
118
6.4%
104
8.0%
75
5.5%
524
1981-1985 2.4%
67
2.9%
56
2.4%
52
2.9%
48
5.0%
47
2.9%
270
1953-1980 2.2%
62
2.0%
39
2.7%
60
2.3%
37
3.8%
36
2.5%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
2756
100.0%
1925
100.0%
2197
100.0%
1629
100.0%
941

9448


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
2001-2005 38.4%
163
46.9%
143
43.1%
650
45.4%
367
43.2%
130
49.9%
1436
46.4%
2889
1996-2000 29.0%
123
30.2%
92
30.4%
459
31.2%
252
27.2%
82
29.9%
861
30.0%
1869
1991-1995 16.0%
68
11.8%
36
13.5%
204
11.3%
91
12.0%
36
10.3%
296
11.7%
731
1986-1990 8.3%
35
3.3%
10
6.3%
95
6.3%
51
8.6%
26
5.1%
146
5.8%
363
1981-1985 2.8%
12
4.3%
13
3.6%
54
3.2%
26
4.7%
14
2.7%
79
3.2%
198
1953-1980 5.4%
23
3.6%
11
3.1%
47
2.6%
21
4.3%
13
2.1%
60
2.8%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
305
100.0%
1509
100.0%
808
100.0%
301
100.0%
2878

6225