English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACTVPOLI

Does your church have an active programme of engagement in any of the following areas? Tick all that apply. Social action?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 17537 94.2% 94.2% -.25
Yes 1089 5.8% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 96.1%
4617
94.4%
3422
93.0%
3709
92.3%
2870
93.2%
2385
94.0%
17003
Yes 3.9%
188
5.6%
202
7.0%
280
7.7%
239
6.8%
174
6.0%
1083
TOTAL 100.0%
4805
100.0%
3624
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18086


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 90.1%
844
94.8%
604
92.9%
2764
91.4%
1438
93.7%
487
95.6%
4924
93.8%
11061
Yes 9.9%
93
5.2%
33
7.1%
211
8.6%
136
6.3%
33
4.4%
225
6.2%
731
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5149

11792