English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACTVARTS

Does your church have an active programme of engagement in any of the following areas? Tick all that apply. Primary/secondary/tertiary education?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 17654 94.8% 94.8% -.23
Yes 972 5.2% 100% 4.27

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 96.2%
4624
95.6%
3465
94.2%
3756
92.1%
2864
94.2%
2411
94.7%
17120
Yes 3.8%
181
4.4%
159
5.8%
233
7.9%
245
5.8%
148
5.3%
966
TOTAL 100.0%
4805
100.0%
3624
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18086


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 91.6%
858
97.5%
621
94.9%
2824
93.2%
1467
93.8%
488
95.3%
4907
94.7%
11165
Yes 8.4%
79
2.5%
16
5.1%
151
6.8%
107
6.2%
32
4.7%
242
5.3%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5149

11792