English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACTSOCLA

Does your church have an active programme of engagement in any of the following areas? Tick all that apply. Popular or higher arts?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 14875 79.9% 79.9% -.5
Yes 3751 20.1% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 86.7%
4165
79.8%
2891
75.6%
3014
73.0%
2269
78.5%
2009
79.3%
14348
Yes 13.3%
640
20.2%
733
24.4%
975
27.0%
840
21.5%
550
20.7%
3738
TOTAL 100.0%
4805
100.0%
3624
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18086


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 73.5%
689
75.4%
480
74.5%
2215
73.6%
1158
75.8%
394
85.0%
4377
79.0%
9313
Yes 26.5%
248
24.6%
157
25.5%
760
26.4%
416
24.2%
126
15.0%
772
21.0%
2479
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5149

11792