English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACTAPORT

Does your church have an active programme of engagement in any of the following areas? Tick all that apply. Sport?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 17997 96.6% 96.6% -.19
Yes 629 3.4% 100% 5.34

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 98.9%
4752
98.0%
3551
96.4%
3846
94.0%
2923
93.2%
2385
96.5%
17457
Yes 1.1%
53
2.0%
73
3.6%
143
6.0%
186
6.8%
174
3.5%
629
TOTAL 100.0%
4805
100.0%
3624
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18086


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 95.5%
895
97.3%
620
95.5%
2840
95.6%
1505
95.6%
497
98.0%
5045
96.7%
11402
Yes 4.5%
42
2.7%
17
4.5%
135
4.4%
69
4.4%
23
2.0%
104
3.3%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5149

11792