English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CMEMPWRS

Tick up to five phrases or words which you associate with Christian mission movements generally: Empowers people
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 14321 76.9% 76.9% -.55
Yes 4306 23.1% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 76.9%
3697
74.8%
2711
73.1%
2916
74.7%
2322
83.9%
2146
76.3%
13792
Yes 23.1%
1109
25.2%
913
26.9%
1073
25.3%
787
16.1%
413
23.7%
4295
TOTAL 100.0%
4806
100.0%
3624
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18087


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 80.1%
751
75.7%
482
75.7%
2252
74.2%
1168
73.7%
383
75.8%
3905
75.8%
8941
Yes 19.9%
187
24.3%
155
24.3%
723
25.8%
406
26.3%
137
24.2%
1244
24.2%
2852
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5149

11793