English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CMEVANG

Tick up to five phrases or words which you associate with Christian mission movements generally: Evangelistic
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 13678 73.4% 73.4% -.6
Yes 4949 26.6% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 74.0%
3558
71.7%
2597
69.3%
2764
70.5%
2192
79.9%
2044
72.7%
13155
Yes 26.0%
1248
28.3%
1027
30.7%
1225
29.5%
917
20.1%
515
27.3%
4932
TOTAL 100.0%
4806
100.0%
3624
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18087


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 74.2%
696
72.1%
459
70.9%
2108
69.6%
1096
68.1%
354
73.4%
3781
72.0%
8494
Yes 25.8%
242
27.9%
178
29.1%
867
30.4%
478
31.9%
166
26.6%
1368
28.0%
3299
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5149

11793