English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CMFTHFL

Tick up to five phrases or words which you associate with Christian mission movements generally: Faithful
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 14421 77.4% 77.4% -.54
Yes 4206 22.6% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 76.8%
3693
76.7%
2780
74.2%
2959
74.9%
2328
83.5%
2138
76.8%
13898
Yes 23.2%
1113
23.3%
844
25.8%
1030
25.1%
781
16.5%
421
23.2%
4189
TOTAL 100.0%
4806
100.0%
3624
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18087


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 79.9%
749
76.5%
487
75.5%
2245
74.7%
1175
72.7%
378
77.5%
3988
76.5%
9022
Yes 20.1%
189
23.5%
150
24.5%
730
25.3%
399
27.3%
142
22.5%
1161
23.5%
2771
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5149

11793