English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CMJUSTCE

Tick up to five phrases or words which you associate with Christian mission movements generally: Fights for justice
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 14590 78.3% 78.3% -.53
Yes 4037 21.7% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 78.7%
3782
77.4%
2804
74.5%
2970
75.7%
2352
84.0%
2149
77.7%
14057
Yes 21.3%
1024
22.6%
820
25.5%
1019
24.3%
757
16.0%
410
22.3%
4030
TOTAL 100.0%
4806
100.0%
3624
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18087


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 80.8%
758
79.3%
505
76.4%
2274
76.3%
1201
74.8%
389
77.2%
3974
77.2%
9101
Yes 19.2%
180
20.7%
132
23.6%
701
23.7%
373
25.2%
131
22.8%
1175
22.8%
2692
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5149

11793