English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CMINVOLM

Tick up to five phrases or words which you associate with Christian mission movements generally: Gets me involved
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 16974 91.1% 91.1% -.31
Yes 1653 8.9% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 91.3%
4387
89.9%
3259
90.3%
3603
90.3%
2807
93.2%
2385
90.9%
16441
Yes 8.7%
419
10.1%
365
9.7%
386
9.7%
302
6.8%
174
9.1%
1646
TOTAL 100.0%
4806
100.0%
3624
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18087


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 93.5%
877
90.3%
575
90.9%
2703
89.3%
1406
89.8%
467
90.6%
4666
90.7%
10694
Yes 6.5%
61
9.7%
62
9.1%
272
10.7%
168
10.2%
53
9.4%
483
9.3%
1099
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5149

11793