English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CMMULTIC

Tick up to five phrases or words which you associate with Christian mission movements generally: Multicultural
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 16267 87.3% 87.3% -.38
Yes 2360 12.7% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 88.6%
4259
87.3%
3164
84.8%
3383
85.1%
2647
89.0%
2277
87.0%
15730
Yes 11.4%
547
12.7%
460
15.2%
606
14.9%
462
11.0%
282
13.0%
2357
TOTAL 100.0%
4806
100.0%
3624
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18087


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 85.5%
802
86.3%
550
85.7%
2550
85.8%
1350
84.0%
437
88.2%
4539
86.7%
10228
Yes 14.5%
136
13.7%
87
14.3%
425
14.2%
224
16.0%
83
11.8%
610
13.3%
1565
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5149

11793