English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MINGNDR

Gender of minister
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 7709 82.1% 82.1% -.47
Female 1684 17.9% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
Male 74.3%
2075
78.0%
1517
83.3%
1766
90.4%
1421
98.0%
875
82.1%
7654
Female 25.7%
717
22.0%
429
16.7%
355
9.6%
151
2.0%
18
17.9%
1670
TOTAL 100.0%
2792
100.0%
1946
100.0%
2121
100.0%
1572
100.0%
893

9324


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
Male 85.9%
353
83.5%
259
85.3%
1255
87.2%
679
79.5%
233
77.7%
2239
81.6%
5018
Female 14.1%
58
16.5%
51
14.7%
217
12.8%
100
20.5%
60
22.3%
643
18.4%
1129
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
310
100.0%
1472
100.0%
779
100.0%
293
100.0%
2882

6147