English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CMOBSESS

Tick up to five phrases or words which you associate with Christian mission movements generally: Obsessive
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 18221 97.8% 97.8% -.15
Yes 406 2.2% 100% 6.7

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 97.6%
4691
97.5%
3534
97.9%
3907
97.5%
3030
98.5%
2520
97.8%
17682
Yes 2.4%
115
2.5%
90
2.1%
82
2.5%
79
1.5%
39
2.2%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
4806
100.0%
3624
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18087


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 97.4%
914
98.0%
624
97.8%
2911
97.6%
1537
98.3%
511
97.6%
5026
97.7%
11523
Yes 2.6%
24
2.0%
13
2.2%
64
2.4%
37
1.7%
9
2.4%
123
2.3%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5149

11793