English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CMOUTDTE

Tick up to five phrases or words which you associate with Christian mission movements generally: Out of date
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 18028 96.8% 96.8% -.18
Yes 599 3.2% 100% 5.5

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 96.6%
4643
96.9%
3510
96.8%
3863
96.1%
2987
97.1%
2486
96.7%
17489
Yes 3.4%
163
3.1%
114
3.2%
126
3.9%
122
2.9%
73
3.3%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
4806
100.0%
3624
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18087


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 96.5%
905
97.8%
623
96.5%
2871
96.9%
1525
96.0%
499
97.0%
4997
96.8%
11420
Yes 3.5%
33
2.2%
14
3.5%
104
3.1%
49
4.0%
21
3.0%
152
3.2%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5149

11793