English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CMOUTTCH

Tick up to five phrases or words which you associate with Christian mission movements generally: Out of touch
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 18042 96.9% 96.9% -.18
Yes 585 3.1% 100% 5.57

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 97.0%
4663
96.5%
3496
96.5%
3849
96.3%
2994
97.7%
2501
96.8%
17503
Yes 3.0%
143
3.5%
128
3.5%
140
3.7%
115
2.3%
58
3.2%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
4806
100.0%
3624
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18087


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 96.8%
908
96.9%
617
96.7%
2878
97.2%
1530
95.4%
496
97.1%
5000
96.9%
11429
Yes 3.2%
30
3.1%
20
3.3%
97
2.8%
44
4.6%
24
2.9%
149
3.1%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5149

11793