English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CMSPRTLD

Tick up to five phrases or words which you associate with Christian mission movements generally: Spirit-led
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 16278 87.4% 87.4% -.38
Yes 2349 12.6% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 87.2%
4193
85.7%
3104
85.2%
3400
87.1%
2708
91.6%
2343
87.1%
15748
Yes 12.8%
613
14.3%
520
14.8%
589
12.9%
401
8.4%
216
12.9%
2339
TOTAL 100.0%
4806
100.0%
3624
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18087


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 89.7%
841
86.0%
548
85.8%
2553
84.1%
1324
82.5%
429
88.0%
4532
86.7%
10227
Yes 10.3%
97
14.0%
89
14.2%
422
15.9%
250
17.5%
91
12.0%
617
13.3%
1566
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5149

11793