English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CMSTUFFY

Tick up to five phrases or words which you associate with Christian mission movements generally: Stuffy
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 18235 97.9% 97.9% -.15
Yes 392 2.1% 100% 6.8

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 98.2%
4721
97.4%
3528
97.9%
3907
97.5%
3030
98.0%
2509
97.8%
17695
Yes 1.8%
85
2.6%
96
2.1%
82
2.5%
79
2.0%
50
2.2%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
4806
100.0%
3624
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18087


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 97.5%
915
98.1%
625
97.4%
2899
98.0%
1542
98.3%
511
98.2%
5054
97.9%
11546
Yes 2.5%
23
1.9%
12
2.6%
76
2.0%
32
1.7%
9
1.8%
95
2.1%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5149

11793