English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CMTRNSFM

Tick up to five phrases or words which you associate with Christian mission movements generally: Transforming
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 15510 83.3% 83.3% -.45
Yes 3117 16.7% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 83.8%
4029
82.5%
2991
79.0%
3151
81.5%
2534
88.8%
2273
82.8%
14978
Yes 16.2%
777
17.5%
633
21.0%
838
18.5%
575
11.2%
286
17.2%
3109
TOTAL 100.0%
4806
100.0%
3624
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18087


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 84.2%
790
83.5%
532
81.6%
2427
82.1%
1292
79.4%
413
82.3%
4238
82.2%
9692
Yes 15.8%
148
16.5%
105
18.4%
548
17.9%
282
20.6%
107
17.7%
911
17.8%
2101
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5149

11793