English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


AGEMPWRS

Tick up to five phrases or words which you associate with The ideal agency that your church would like to support: Empowers people
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 13129 70.5% 70.5% -.65
Yes 5498 29.5% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 71.8%
3452
68.0%
2465
66.4%
2649
66.0%
2052
77.6%
1987
69.7%
12605
Yes 28.2%
1354
32.0%
1159
33.6%
1340
34.0%
1057
22.4%
572
30.3%
5482
TOTAL 100.0%
4806
100.0%
3624
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18087


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 73.1%
686
72.1%
459
67.4%
2006
67.8%
1067
62.7%
326
69.2%
3562
68.7%
8106
Yes 26.9%
252
27.9%
178
32.6%
969
32.2%
507
37.3%
194
30.8%
1587
31.3%
3687
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5149

11793