English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


AGEVANG

Tick up to five phrases or words which you associate with The ideal agency that your church would like to support: Evangelistic
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 14192 76.2% 76.2% -.56
Yes 4435 23.8% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 79.7%
3831
75.0%
2719
71.7%
2860
71.5%
2222
79.4%
2033
75.6%
13665
Yes 20.3%
975
25.0%
905
28.3%
1129
28.5%
887
20.6%
526
24.4%
4422
TOTAL 100.0%
4806
100.0%
3624
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18087


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 77.1%
723
75.8%
483
72.3%
2150
71.3%
1122
65.2%
339
77.4%
3986
74.6%
8803
Yes 22.9%
215
24.2%
154
27.7%
825
28.7%
452
34.8%
181
22.6%
1163
25.4%
2990
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5149

11793