English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


AGFTHFL

Tick up to five phrases or words which you associate with The ideal agency that your church would like to support: Faithful
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 15088 81% 81% -.48
Yes 3539 19% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 80.4%
3866
79.7%
2890
78.8%
3144
78.7%
2447
86.5%
2213
80.5%
14560
Yes 19.6%
940
20.3%
734
21.2%
845
21.3%
662
13.5%
346
19.5%
3527
TOTAL 100.0%
4806
100.0%
3624
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18087


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 84.1%
789
82.1%
523
79.2%
2356
80.5%
1267
74.8%
389
80.1%
4123
80.1%
9447
Yes 15.9%
149
17.9%
114
20.8%
619
19.5%
307
25.2%
131
19.9%
1026
19.9%
2346
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5149

11793