English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


AGJUSTCE

Tick up to five phrases or words which you associate with The ideal agency that your church would like to support: Fight for Justice
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 13929 74.8% 74.8% -.58
Yes 4698 25.2% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 75.1%
3611
72.5%
2629
70.8%
2825
72.3%
2247
81.5%
2086
74.1%
13398
Yes 24.9%
1195
27.5%
995
29.2%
1164
27.7%
862
18.5%
473
25.9%
4689
TOTAL 100.0%
4806
100.0%
3624
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18087


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 75.6%
709
79.1%
504
71.2%
2119
72.8%
1146
72.9%
379
73.4%
3779
73.2%
8636
Yes 24.4%
229
20.9%
133
28.8%
856
27.2%
428
27.1%
141
26.6%
1370
26.8%
3157
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5149

11793