English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


AGINVOLM

Tick up to five phrases or words which you associate with The ideal agency that your church would like to support: Gets me involved
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 16018 86% 86% -.4
Yes 2609 14% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 86.7%
4166
85.6%
3103
84.3%
3363
82.9%
2578
88.9%
2276
85.6%
15486
Yes 13.3%
640
14.4%
521
15.7%
626
17.1%
531
11.1%
283
14.4%
2601
TOTAL 100.0%
4806
100.0%
3624
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18087


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 87.7%
823
87.0%
554
85.5%
2545
84.0%
1322
82.3%
428
85.6%
4408
85.5%
10080
Yes 12.3%
115
13.0%
83
14.5%
430
16.0%
252
17.7%
92
14.4%
741
14.5%
1713
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5149

11793