English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


AGMULTIC

Tick up to five phrases or words which you associate with The ideal agency that your church would like to support: Multicultural
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 16417 88.1% 88.1% -.37
Yes 2210 11.9% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 89.2%
4288
87.1%
3155
86.4%
3447
86.7%
2697
89.7%
2296
87.8%
15883
Yes 10.8%
518
12.9%
469
13.6%
542
13.3%
412
10.3%
263
12.2%
2204
TOTAL 100.0%
4806
100.0%
3624
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18087


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 82.6%
775
87.8%
559
86.2%
2565
87.8%
1382
85.4%
444
89.5%
4606
87.6%
10331
Yes 17.4%
163
12.2%
78
13.8%
410
12.2%
192
14.6%
76
10.5%
543
12.4%
1462
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5149

11793