English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


AGSPRTLD

Tick up to five phrases or words which you associate with The ideal agency that your church would like to support: Spirit-led
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 15078 80.9% 80.9% -.49
Yes 3549 19.1% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 82.8%
3977
79.1%
2867
76.9%
3069
78.5%
2440
85.9%
2199
80.5%
14552
Yes 17.2%
829
20.9%
757
23.1%
920
21.5%
669
14.1%
360
19.5%
3535
TOTAL 100.0%
4806
100.0%
3624
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18087


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 82.6%
775
81.2%
517
77.9%
2319
76.3%
1201
70.6%
367
82.0%
4224
79.7%
9403
Yes 17.4%
163
18.8%
120
22.1%
656
23.7%
373
29.4%
153
18.0%
925
20.3%
2390
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5149

11793