English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


AGTRNSFM

Tick up to five phrases or words which you associate with The ideal agency that your church would like to support: Transforming
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 14145 75.9% 75.9% -.56
Yes 4482 24.1% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 77.4%
3721
74.8%
2709
71.6%
2858
71.9%
2235
81.9%
2095
75.3%
13618
Yes 22.6%
1085
25.2%
915
28.4%
1131
28.1%
874
18.1%
464
24.7%
4469
TOTAL 100.0%
4806
100.0%
3624
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18087


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 76.7%
719
76.1%
485
72.1%
2146
74.1%
1166
67.7%
352
75.9%
3906
74.4%
8774
Yes 23.3%
219
23.9%
152
27.9%
829
25.9%
408
32.3%
168
24.1%
1243
25.6%
3019
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5149

11793