English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-ATTEND

Total calculated adult and child attendance for 2005 (ADLT_05 + CHILD_05) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 1-25
  2) 25-50
  3) 51-100
  4) 101-200
  5) Over 200

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1-25 4809 26.6% 26.6% -1.24
25-50 3625 20% 46.6% -.52
51-100 3989 22% 68.7% .2
101-200 3109 17.2% 85.9% .92
Over 200 2560 14.1% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
1-25 100.0%
4809
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.6%
4809
25-50 0.0%
0
100.0%
3625
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
3625
51-100 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3989
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.0%
3989
101-200 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3109
0.0%
0
17.2%
3109
Over 200 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2560
14.1%
2560
TOTAL 100.0%
4809
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2560

18092


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
1-25 9.3%
84
17.9%
111
8.6%
251
10.0%
155
14.6%
73
48.9%
2435
27.1%
3109
25-50 18.9%
172
26.7%
166
14.5%
423
15.1%
233
22.0%
110
22.8%
1134
19.5%
2238
51-100 26.5%
241
26.1%
162
26.9%
783
25.5%
394
30.3%
152
15.6%
775
21.9%
2507
101-200 20.9%
190
15.9%
99
26.7%
778
26.7%
413
20.6%
103
9.0%
448
17.7%
2031
Over 200 24.3%
221
13.4%
83
23.3%
680
22.7%
350
12.6%
63
3.8%
188
13.8%
1585
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
621
100.0%
2915
100.0%
1545
100.0%
501
100.0%
4980

11470