English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-SIZPLACE

Environment code (based on address) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) City centre/inner city
  2) Council estate
  3) Suburban/urban fringe
  4) Separate town
  5) Other built up area
  6) Rural

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
City centre/inner city 938 8% 8% -1.96
Council estate 637 5.4% 13.3% -1.37
Suburban/urban fringe 2975 25.2% 38.6% -.78
Separate town 1575 13.3% 51.9% -.19
Other built up area 520 4.4% 56.3% .4
Rural 5153 43.7% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
City centre/inner city 2.7%
84
7.7%
172
9.6%
241
9.4%
190
13.9%
221
7.9%
908
Council estate 3.6%
111
7.4%
166
6.5%
162
4.9%
99
5.2%
83
5.4%
621
Suburban/urban fringe 8.1%
251
18.9%
423
31.2%
783
38.3%
778
42.9%
680
25.4%
2915
Separate town 5.0%
155
10.4%
233
15.7%
394
20.3%
413
22.1%
350
13.5%
1545
Other built up area 2.3%
73
4.9%
110
6.1%
152
5.1%
103
4.0%
63
4.4%
501
Rural 78.3%
2435
50.7%
1134
30.9%
775
22.1%
448
11.9%
188
43.4%
4980
TOTAL 100.0%
3109
100.0%
2238
100.0%
2507
100.0%
2031
100.0%
1585

11470


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
City centre/inner city 100.0%
938
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
938
Council estate 0.0%
0
100.0%
637
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
637
Suburban/urban fringe 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2975
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.2%
2975
Separate town 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1575
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
1575
Other built up area 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
520
0.0%
0
4.4%
520
Rural 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5153
43.7%
5153
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1575
100.0%
520
100.0%
5153

11798