English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


AGEMINCD

Present age of (senior) leader
  1) Under 30
  2) 30-39 years old
  3) 40-49 years old
  4) 50-59 years old
  5) 60-69 years old
  6) 70 and over

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Under 30 62 .6% .6% -2.95
30-39 years old 725 7.2% 7.8% -1.94
40-49 years old 2416 23.9% 31.7% -.93
50-59 years old 4095 40.5% 72.2% .08
60-69 years old 2403 23.8% 95.9% 1.09
70 and over 413 4.1% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
Under 30 0.7%
20
0.8%
17
0.5%
12
0.5%
9
0.4%
4
0.6%
62
30-39 years old 4.6%
140
7.3%
151
9.1%
209
8.8%
149
7.5%
72
7.2%
721
40-49 years old 19.1%
580
21.2%
440
25.0%
571
31.5%
532
28.3%
273
23.9%
2396
50-59 years old 43.0%
1302
41.7%
866
39.5%
902
37.9%
640
36.7%
354
40.5%
4064
60-69 years old 27.0%
818
24.8%
516
23.2%
530
18.7%
316
21.9%
211
23.8%
2391
70 and over 5.6%
169
4.3%
89
2.7%
61
2.4%
41
5.2%
50
4.1%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
3029
100.0%
2079
100.0%
2285
100.0%
1687
100.0%
964

10044


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
Under 30 1.3%
6
0.9%
3
0.4%
6
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
16
0.5%
35
30-39 years old 9.0%
40
11.3%
37
7.2%
114
7.9%
68
7.7%
24
5.6%
172
6.9%
455
40-49 years old 26.7%
119
27.6%
90
27.4%
431
25.6%
221
24.8%
77
20.5%
633
23.8%
1571
50-59 years old 35.7%
159
36.8%
120
39.6%
623
37.2%
321
40.2%
125
42.4%
1312
40.2%
2660
60-69 years old 20.9%
93
19.9%
65
21.5%
338
23.3%
201
21.9%
68
27.6%
855
24.5%
1620
70 and over 6.5%
29
3.4%
11
3.9%
62
5.5%
47
5.5%
17
3.5%
107
4.1%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
326
100.0%
1574
100.0%
862
100.0%
311
100.0%
3095

6614