English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VCNTSRV

Was the congregation vacant on survey Sunday?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 18327 98.4% 98.4% -.13
Yes 306 1.6% 100% 7.75

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 99.8%
4797
99.9%
3620
100.0%
3988
100.0%
3108
100.0%
2560
99.9%
18073
Yes 0.2%
12
0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
4809
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2560

18092


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 99.1%
930
98.7%
629
99.2%
2952
99.6%
1569
98.5%
512
97.9%
5045
98.6%
11637
Yes 0.9%
8
1.3%
8
0.8%
23
0.4%
6
1.5%
8
2.1%
108
1.4%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1575
100.0%
520
100.0%
5153

11798