English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ENVNMCDE

Environment code (based on address)
  1) City centre
  2) Inner city
  3) Council estate
  4) Suburb-suburban fringe
  5) Separate town
  6) Other built up area
  7) Commuter rural
  8) Remote rural

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
City centre 213 1.8% 1.8% -2.25
Inner city 725 6.1% 8% -1.76
Council estate 637 5.4% 13.3% -1.27
Suburb-suburban fringe 2975 25.2% 38.6% -.77
Separate town 1575 13.3% 51.9% -.28
Other built up area 520 4.4% 56.3% .21
Commuter rural 2004 17% 73.3% .71
Remote rural 3149 26.7% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
City centre 0.5%
16
1.2%
27
1.8%
44
2.5%
50
4.3%
68
1.8%
205
Inner city 2.2%
68
6.5%
145
7.9%
197
6.9%
140
9.7%
153
6.1%
703
Council estate 3.6%
111
7.4%
166
6.5%
162
4.9%
99
5.2%
83
5.4%
621
Suburb-suburban fringe 8.1%
251
18.9%
423
31.2%
783
38.3%
778
42.9%
680
25.4%
2915
Separate town 5.0%
155
10.4%
233
15.7%
394
20.3%
413
22.1%
350
13.5%
1545
Other built up area 2.3%
73
4.9%
110
6.1%
152
5.1%
103
4.0%
63
4.4%
501
Commuter rural 19.1%
594
21.2%
474
17.6%
441
15.0%
304
8.5%
134
17.0%
1947
Remote rural 59.2%
1841
29.5%
660
13.3%
334
7.1%
144
3.4%
54
26.4%
3033
TOTAL 100.0%
3109
100.0%
2238
100.0%
2507
100.0%
2031
100.0%
1585

11470


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
City centre 22.7%
213
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
213
Inner city 77.3%
725
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
725
Council estate 0.0%
0
100.0%
637
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
637
Suburb-suburban fringe 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2975
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.2%
2975
Separate town 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1575
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
1575
Other built up area 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
520
0.0%
0
4.4%
520
Commuter rural 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.9%
2004
17.0%
2004
Remote rural 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
61.1%
3149
26.7%
3149
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1575
100.0%
520
100.0%
5153

11798