English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ESTIM

Are these figures estimated?
  1) Counted
  2) Estimated

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Counted 15642 84% 84% -.44
Estimated 2989 16% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
Counted 85.4%
4108
83.8%
3038
82.4%
3285
81.1%
2522
84.4%
2159
83.5%
15112
Estimated 14.6%
701
16.2%
587
17.6%
704
18.9%
587
15.6%
400
16.5%
2979
TOTAL 100.0%
4809
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2559

18091


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
Counted 84.5%
793
87.4%
557
83.0%
2468
84.6%
1331
83.3%
433
82.4%
4247
83.3%
9829
Estimated 15.5%
145
12.6%
80
17.0%
507
15.4%
243
16.7%
87
17.6%
905
16.7%
1967
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1574
100.0%
520
100.0%
5152

11796