English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MINOTCHR

Is the (senior) minister/leader responsible for any other congregation?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 12602 67.6% 67.6% -.69
Yes 6030 32.4% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 44.4%
2136
62.5%
2265
72.6%
2895
81.0%
2519
89.9%
2301
67.0%
12116
Yes 55.6%
2672
37.5%
1360
27.4%
1094
19.0%
590
10.1%
259
33.0%
5975
TOTAL 100.0%
4808
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2560

18091


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 85.2%
799
79.4%
506
81.4%
2423
75.6%
1190
74.2%
386
48.3%
2487
66.0%
7791
Yes 14.8%
139
20.6%
131
18.6%
552
24.4%
385
25.8%
134
51.7%
2665
34.0%
4006
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1575
100.0%
520
100.0%
5152

11797