English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CMSANGLC

Which of the following terms best describes your congregation? Tick up to three only. Anglo-Catholic.
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 17685 94.9% 94.9% -.23
Yes 945 5.1% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 94.7%
4554
95.0%
3442
93.0%
3711
94.6%
2940
97.8%
2503
94.8%
17150
Yes 5.3%
253
5.0%
183
7.0%
278
5.4%
169
2.2%
57
5.2%
940
TOTAL 100.0%
4807
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2560

18090


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 93.6%
878
95.4%
608
95.2%
2831
96.4%
1518
93.8%
488
94.9%
4887
95.0%
11210
Yes 6.4%
60
4.6%
29
4.8%
144
3.6%
57
6.2%
32
5.1%
263
5.0%
585
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1575
100.0%
520
100.0%
5150

11795