English Church Census, 2005

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CMSBRD

Which of the following terms best describes your congregation? Tick up to three only. Broad.
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 13992 75.1% 75.1% -.58
Yes 4638 24.9% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

1-25 25-50 51-100 101-200 Over 200 TOTAL
No 63.2%
3036
72.3%
2620
75.7%
3020
79.3%
2466
91.3%
2336
74.5%
13478
Yes 36.8%
1771
27.7%
1005
24.3%
969
20.7%
643
8.8%
224
25.5%
4612
TOTAL 100.0%
4807
100.0%
3625
100.0%
3989
100.0%
3109
100.0%
2560

18090


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

City centre/inner city Council estate Suburban/urban fringe Separate town Other built up area Rural TOTAL
No 85.4%
801
84.1%
536
78.9%
2347
78.5%
1236
77.7%
404
63.6%
3277
72.9%
8601
Yes 14.6%
137
15.9%
101
21.1%
628
21.5%
339
22.3%
116
36.4%
1873
27.1%
3194
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
637
100.0%
2975
100.0%
1575
100.0%
520
100.0%
5150

11795